Thursday, December 18, 2008

Dec 19th

the day i love and hate birth....and the day I turn 24 today

so happy birthday to me :)

Friday, December 12, 2008


I told myself im not posting anymore youtube video's but i think everyone needs to see how smooth this kid is because ....damn

let me find a kappa as smooth as him

Friday, December 5, 2008

ideeli/win free stuff

Ive been on this site called ideeli and they are telling me that i can win free stuff if invite people to it and plus thay have brand name stuff at great prices so click the link so i can win stuff ...please :)

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

it's been a while

let me tell you guys what's up...I moved to ohio in september i don't know if i told everyone that because im to lazy to check, Ive been kinda feeling blah because i don't really know anyone here and it's cold as hell here i mean like D.C.'s cold has nothing on this ...the coat i bought from d.c. got raped by the harsh ohio air so i had to buy a new one. I realized that the people here dress and talk like they are from NY which is funny as hell because they think they are gangsta and it's laughable, I mean how gangsta can you be coming from columbus ohio lol....anywoo life in ohio has been calm and ive had my broke days where the only thing that helps is this helladope cutie and music

I'll get more into what's been going on later and maybe a love poem ? or maybe not

P.s. mr T.r.e.n.t keep your head up.. your more than the things you own :)

Wednesday, November 5, 2008


I know girls like this hahaha

Tuesday, November 4, 2008


Man we came so far and this is the moment where we as black people wake up everyday and feel powerful,proud,and respected. I will remember for the rest of my life at 11:06 Barack Obama was announced the president of the united states and I was in Columbus fuck Ohio Im goin home to DC

Thursday, October 30, 2008

damn good advice

If a man wants you,
nothing can keep him away.

If he doesn't want you,
nothing can make him stay.

Stop making excuses for
a man and his behavior.

Allow your intuition
(or spirit) to save you from heartache.

Stop trying to change
yourself for a relationship that's not meant to be.

Slower is better.

Never live your life
for a man before you find what makes you truly happy.

If a
relationship ends because the man was not treating you as you deserve
heck no, you can't 'be friends'. A friend wouldn't mistreat a friend..


If you feel like he is
stringing you along, then he probably is

Don't stay because you
think 'it will get better'

You'll be mad at
yourself a year later for staying when things are not better.

The only person you can
control in a relationship is you.

Avoid men who've
got a bunch of children by a bunch of different women.

He didn't marry them
when he got them pregnant, why would he treat you any differently?

Always have your own
set of friends separate from his.

Maintain boundaries in
how a guy treats you. If something bothers you, speak up.

Never let a man know
everything.* He will use it against you later.

You cannot change a
man's behavior.* Change comes from within.

Don't EVER make him
feel he is more important than you are...

Even if he has more
education or in a better job.

Do not make him into a

He is a man, nothing
more nothing less.

Never let a man define
who you are.

borrow someone else's man.

A man will
only treat you the way you ALLOW him to treat you.

All men are NOT

You should not be the
one doing all the bending...

Compromise is two way

You need
time to heal between relationships...

There is
nothing cute about baggage...

Deal with
your issues before pursuing a new relationship

should never look for someone to COMPLETE you...

A relationship consists
of two WHOLE individuals...

Look for someone
complimentary...not supplementary.

Dating is
fun...even if he doesn't turn out to be Mr. Right.

Make him miss you
sometimes..when a man always know where you are, and you're always
available to him - he takes it for granted

Never move
into his mother's house. Never co-sign for a man.

Don't fully commit to a
man who doesn't give you everything that you need.*

Keep him in your radar
but get to know others.

Scared of being alone is what makes a lot of women stay in
relationships that are abusive or hurtful: Dr. Phil

should know that:

the best thing that could ever happen to anyone and if a man
mistreats you,
he'll miss out on a good thing. If he was attracted to you in the 1st
just know that he's not the only one.

all watching you, so you have a lot of choices.

Make the
right one.

Ladies take care of
your own hearts....

Share this with other
women and men (just so they know)...

You'll make
someone smile, another rethink her choices, and another woman prepare.

that the mind can conceive and believe, it can achieve!

Tuesday, October 14, 2008

the rundown

I know it's been forever and a day since i last posted but let me give you a little rundown

1. moved to Ohio

2.have a boyfriend he's really cute he looks like lorenz tate, sexy voice,his abs are sick,his car is ok not better than mine but it's getting there in school for marketing which is only a 2 year program yay!!! hit on from some college guys at osu (ohio state university)

5. I lost about 5 pounds but my ass still looks great (kicking boxing is the ish)

6. I saw the express and now have a crush on the guy in the movie ( dark guys are hot as hell) really i had a crush on him in finding forrester

7. the redskins are kickin ass

8. Im now bored as hell of ohio....and I still can't find one beauty supply store around here

9. i just thought i should keep going to 10 ....

10. Pharrell is hot :)

Friday, September 26, 2008

the debate

I'm sitting here watching the debate and I realize something , McCain is a idiot he has no soiled evidence at the acquisitions he is throwing at Obama and when some one saying he's lying all he can reply look it up this old man just discovered Google ...and it seem like McCain has no idea what he's talking about he's shaking like he's ....well i don't know....LYING!!!

Thursday, September 25, 2008


Try to figure out what this video is promoting

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Monday, September 8, 2008

Im done

After this week of school and a shit load of guys being very disrespectful I think I'm just done with guys all together (well for right now), I'm done.... I'm tired of it I'm thinking about just like staying single. I'm frustrated and school is making it worse my financial aid didn't go through so I had to pay for school with my money out my pocket now the only money I have is the money financial aid is paying back in 6 weeks . I had my first class assignment and got an A which is the high light of my month...I need to hit up a party or something to take my mind off stuff


Saturday, August 23, 2008

Swagger Like Us

here's some new music from kanye,jay-z, lil wayne,T.I.

Swagger Like Us f/ Kanye West, Jay Z & Lil Wayne - T.I.



John legend- green light

offical girl

Ne-Yo - Miss Independent

Pink - so what

Gnarls Barkley - "Who's Gonna Save My Soul?"....I love this video so much

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

WTF Moment

wow are they really starting this early I saw this on aroundthewaygirls blog

Monday, August 18, 2008

today was a good day

Yesterday was really bad so bad I don't want to go into it, I'll talk about today today is amazing calm, relaxing day. The other night I could hear my neighbors going at it and whenever they do he puts on Coltrane and I get annoyed but today I looked out my window and sat there for about 3 hours listening to the john Coltrane's greatest albums and listening to that made me think about marriage and if "the one"/"Mr. right" was out there for me

Is he thinking about me right now?

will he like all the things I like?

will I marry an abusive guy like my grandma ?( that's my biggest fear)

how many kids will I have ?

will I know him when I see him?

did I let him go ?

and then in that mist of thinking I found my fedora and walked outside and sat on the stoop of my apartment building looking at people go by
I should people watch more often

well if he is out there I'll wait for him

Does everyone think about stuff like this when they are bored?

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Only in DC

Only in DC will you see the crazy people and freaks all at one event ....better yet dancing together , only at the Stone Soul Picnic 2008

that pinic was fun but when the crazy people come out that's when it's time to go

but there were some good parts about the event i got to see the amazing jazmine sullivan ...damn she is dope

SOLANGE KNOWLES killed it too

that was a great day

Oh and while we're on the subject of jazmine sullivan i was looking for videos of her on youtube and i saw a bunch of people singing her songs and doing a really bad job i mean a hot damn mess....but this girl shocked me, she did a really good

here's jazmine doing the same song...damn she's dope

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

the rundown so far

here's a little rundown of what's been going on in my world

1. I meet a really cute guy ( cute is an understatement)he's funny, smart, talks like a white boy (so he says), he's a smart ass at times but it's cute as hell,and he's my new best friend

( he kinda looks like larenz tate )kinda

2. I bought the Louis Vuitton Rubber Wedges I don't wear heels like that but they look sexy on my feet...( im trying to be girly)

not in pink

3. I've been drawing like crazy

4. I now have 5,000 in my account i don't know from where and i don't plan to find out how i got it yay me!!

5.I saw love jones for the first time ....I love that movie

6.i just found out today I got a job at a fashion magazine yay im clubbin in DC tonight !! ( well maybe not ) but this weekend i am

New Music: Esperanza spalding

epseranza spalding is an amazing talent she's like a cross between amel larrieux and Minnie ripperton , her mellow voice and amazing playing on the bass. smooths out the jazz sound that I love so much....i would put up a long description( from her myspace or wikipedia) of how dope she is but i'll let you guys find out for yourself

Esperanza Spalding

Sunday, August 10, 2008

R.I.P Issac hayes

Isaac Lee Hayes, Jr. (August 20, 1942 – August 10, 2008)[1] was an American soul and funk singer-songwriter, musician, record producer, arranger, composer and actor. Hayes was one of the main creative forces behind southern soul music label Stax Records, where he served as both an in-house songwriter and producer with partner David Porter during the mid-1960s. In the late 1960s, Hayes became a recording artist, and recorded successful soul albums such as Hot Buttered Soul (1969) and Black Moses (1971) as the Stax label's premier artist.

Alongside his work in popular music, Hayes was a film score composer for motion pictures. His best known work, for the 1971 blaxploitation film Shaft, earned Hayes an Academy Award for Best Original Song (the first Academy Award received by an African-American in a non-acting category) and two Grammy Awards. He received a third Grammy for the album Black Moses.

In 1992, in recognition of his humanitarian work, he was crowned an honorary king of Ghana's Ada district. From 1997 to 2006, he provided the voice for the character "Chef" on the Comedy Central animated TV series South Park.

Hayes was found unconscious in his home located just east of Memphis, Tennessee on August 10, 2008 as reported by the Shelby County, Tennessee Sheriff’s Department. A Shelby County Sheriff's deputy responded to Hayes' home after his wife found him on the floor near a still-running treadmill. Hayes was taken to Baptist Memorial Hospital in Memphis, where he was pronounced dead at 2:08pm.

wow this is sad 2 great people died in just 2 days and morgan freeman in the hospital this is really sad


These are kicks yout in probably haven't seen anywhere and aren't in stores yet








Saturday, August 9, 2008

R.I.P. Bernie Mac

Bernard Jeffrey McCullough aka Bernie Mac (October 5, 1957 – August 9, 2008), better known by the stage name Bernie Mac, was an American actor and comedian. Born and raised on the South Side of Chicago, Mac gained popularity as a stand-up comedian. He joined comedians Steve Harvey, Cedric the Entertainer and D.L. Hughley as The Original Kings of Comedy.

After briefly hosting the HBO show Midnight Mac, Mac appeared in several movies in smaller roles. His most notable movie role was as Frank Catton in the remake of Ocean's Eleven and its two sequels. Mac also starred in several movies, including Mr. 3000. He was the star of The Bernie Mac Show , which ran from 2001-2006, and earned two Emmy Award nominations... I'm going to miss him :(

Friday, August 8, 2008


YAY!!! I love hellz bellz finally in DC

Hellz Bellz Sample Sale / Commonwealth / Stussy "BLOCK SALE" -Womens Clothing / Hoodies / T-shirts / Outerwear / Denim / Accessories 50-75% off of Wholesale Price 11am - 7pm Saturday & Sunday "this weekend" Its all taking place in the heart D.C 1781 Florida Ave Washington DC 20009 (next door to Commonwealth & Stussy DC)

Sunday, August 3, 2008

video vixen

today I had a "nice" comment made to me about my ass being so big i could be in a video but then out of the kindness of his heart he said with no disrespect , now I'm kind of confused or whether i should have said thank you or been upset by the comment and then i as i was pondering what to say to that, he gave me his number for a video he's a directing... i guess the working out is working OK because now I'm getting looked at more for my butt than my face apparently i found a balance from just working more on the abs than my butt lol grandma told me I'm just blooming into my looks i wish that crap would have happen when i was in high school it would have made my time in there alot more smoother...

here's another little moment in my world
I meet a really cool guy 2 days ago i was so scared i didn't know what to say ,so he started talking and and then i responded cool and then i said something dumb and now I'll probably never talk to him again which sucks i really liked him, i tend to get nerves and forget all train of thought and say something stupid :( oh well if I find someone..... then i find someone.... if i don't... i don' new car is my baby ;)

Tuesday, July 29, 2008


For the 3rd representation of the USA on NIKE’s special 1World Air Force 1 Collection, NIKE partnered with the multi-talented musician Ahmir Thompson, better known as ?UESTLOVE (Questlove).

Hailed from the city of brotherly love, Philadelphia, ?UESTLOVE is a drummer, DJ, producer, and a founding member of The Roots, the influential band responsible for a new genre of hip-hop.

The ?UESTLOVE 1World Air Force I will be available exclusively at ALIFE RIVINGTON CLUB this Friday, August 1st.

Store opens at 11 a.m., ?UESTLOVE 1World Air Force I goes on sale at 4 p.m.

?UESTLOVE will be on site hosting a private courtyard reception for all those who purchase his shoe from 5:30 to 8 p.m.

(212) 375 8128
158 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

Open Seven Days a Week
Monday - Thursday: 11AM - 7PM
Friday - Saturday: 11AM - 8PM
Sunday: Noon - 7PM



WTF Moment

I got this image from the blog wahappenings I had to put it on here i mean I know they are the best at what they do but do you have to put it on your body ....*sigh* ....there are no words to explain so you tell me


Aug 1st-Aug 3rd

11am - 7pm
08.01.08 - 08.03.08
435 Broome Street | NY, NY 10013
All items will be 50% - 75% off!

Tuesday, July 15, 2008


here are some videos that Im in love with if you haven't seen them

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

back in black

hello blogging homies ive been gone for a while because im try and get some stuff straight ,here's what's been happening in my world ...
1. my house got robbed
2. Im going back to school

3. Im working on my abs

4. looking for a job ( I really really need one)

5. trying to buy a car

Friday, June 20, 2008

Major launch party

If your in the DC area hit up the Major x New era cap company launch party

Where: 1426 Wisconsin Ave. NW
Washington D.C. 20007

When: Saturday, June 21st 2008 @10 Finds

I went to today and found some talented designers everyone should look out for ThreeFiveEightyFive and paltapomelo



Thursday, June 19, 2008

Italian Vogue

This Is the new issue of the all black Italian Vogue im so proud but it makes you wonder is this just a one time thing was this really our one time to shine, I guess we're just going to have to see what the future has to bring,but for now Im so proud to see many different faces in one issue now this is the only time im spending 20 dollars on a vogue magazine

Wednesday, June 11, 2008


I saw this on aroundthewaygirls and died laughing somebody needs to really get that kid an acting job and im really hoping he saw that on a show and that is not happening at his house

Mixtape crazy

Since I haven't been on in a while i thought i would hit you up and give you some free music ( it's legal people)so here's my gift to you guys .....Enjoy :)

wale x 10 deep...the mixtape about nothing

nas and dj green lantern...the nigger tape

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

N.E.R.D. part 2

I tried to buy the seeing sounds album at my local barnes and nobles and it was sold out ! thought i was the only one that liked N.E.R.D. but aparently everybody does because people were buying there album 3 at a time i had drive to best buy to get mine ......And when I put it on in my car OMG this is Fire here's the track list

1. Intro
2. Everyone Nose
3. Spaz
4. Time For Some Action
5. Kill Joy
6. Anti Matter
7. Happy
8. Sooner or Later
9. Windows
10. Yeah You
11. You Know What
12. I Can’t Get It Out My Head
13. Someday I’ll Laugh About It
14. Laser Gun Carrying
15. Love Bomb

N.E.R.D spazzin

N.E.R.D. and ashy larry

Friday, May 30, 2008


I found Fred Flare a year ago I love this online store they have conversation items you can only find at fredflare

here's my little wish list